03

Chapter - 1 : His Family

SHAH MANSION :

Some people were sitting in Shah Mansion's Dining Room those were none other than Shah Family's elders who were having their breakfast while chatting before leaving to their respective works.

Just then came two handsome men descending from the stairs. They came, greeted everyone their salam and took their seat at the dining table and started having their breakfast. In the two of them one was having his breakfast silently who is none other than Farooq Ali Shah. And other is his one and only best friend and Shah Family's almost adopted son, Sehban Farooqui who was continuously chattering.

"Sehbaan, why do you talk this much? Don't you get tired by continuously talking. Tujhe itna baat karte hue dekhke mera munh dard hone lagta hai beta", said Zahira. Everyone were looking at him mouth agape.

Translation : By seeing you talking this much I get mouth ache.

"Are aunty main kahan apne office mein itna baat karta hoon... Ghar par hi toh karta hoon vo bhi aap logon k hi saamne karta hoon mere mom, dad k saamne bhi main itni baat nhi karta", Sehbaan said while stuffing his mouth with his favorite aalo ka paratha.

Translation : Are aunty u don't know I don't talk this much in my office. I only talk in home that too in front of you guys otherwise I don't talk much in front of my mom and dad too.

"Yeah mom, he is really very strict when he is in office like an arrogant boss who is very strict but only we guys how much strict he is, he only talks in front of us and his siblings", this time Farooq opened his mouth to say something.

"Yes aunty, but see who is saying it, the one who is more grumpy and arrogant than me in his own office. He won't even spare his own brother and cousins if they made a mistake", said Sehbaan.

"Hey, Sehbaan bhai don't say that about our bhai. He is the most supportive brother and boss we have got. He is the best. Am I right brothers?", this time it was Amir, who just entered dining room with his brother and cousin.

They greeted everyone salam in unison and took their seats for breakfast.

Now everyone was present in the dining room except their youngest member and jaan of the house, who is the most cheerful. She entered the room with her doctor coat and Stethoscope around her neck.

Farah took her seat and started having her breakfast without talking bcz she doesn't like talking while having food. So no one talks to her when she is at the dining table having her food. They love her a lott to upset her.

After her breakfast, she greeted everyone her salam and gave all elders a cheek kiss then, gave her brothers a hug and left to her college to start her day.

After her departure everyone who has work outside they also took their leave.

SHAH EMPIRE :

Farooq and his brothers entered in the office building, which is most beautiful and heighted building in Mumbai. Bcz Shah's were a renowned name and their business was also well well established and generational.

Employees greeted them as they entered the lobby. All four of them went to their respective cabins and started their meetings, presentations and conference calls.

Farooq was in his cabin, doing his work that is reviewing the file which was signed by one of his brothers, after that he has to sign it. On the same time, he received a call. He was so focused in his work, he wanted to ignore it but restrained himself bcz he has some important works he can't take the risk of not attending the call. So he took a look at the caller id, and thanked his Allah that he took this decision bcz it was most for him. He took the call.

"Hlo, this better be good news,Suraj?", he asked.

"Hlo, sir, I got a tip about who kidnapped her", he paused for a second and said "And maybe that.... kidnapper is dead". He completed his sentence with great difficulty.

After hearing him, Farooq's breath almost stopped that he can't even meet her one more time in his life. He was really disappointed. But he composed himself and took a deep breath then asked,

"Get me the information about him, his family and closed ones bcz if he kidnapped her, he must have talked to someone about her as you know she is the only daughter of her family. So it is important for him to share it with someone who he can trust with his life also. And it is important to intorrogate everyone who was close to him. Bcz I am sure he must have said to someone about her whereabouts."

"Ok sir, I'll try my best to get the information and intorrogate them too and let u know if they say something". He was about to cut the call but got interrupted between by none other than his boss.

"No, you don't intorrogate them. I'll do it myself. You just get me their information."

"Ok sir, bye", with that he ended the call.

Farooq was getting restless now since he didn't get to see her for the past 20 yrs. So he was getting restless and impatient about not finding her even after him being the most feared Mafia King.

Not only him but also his one and only bua and his fufa were getting restless and impatient without having their one and only daughter with them whom they love till eternity. She is their jaan and jahaan. They sometimes even used to call her with "Jahaan". Normally they would call her Riya.

When she got missing everyone were in grief about her whereabouts especially her parents and her childhood fiancé and best friend who is none other than our one and only Farooq Ali Shah. Without even saying anything she became his life since their childhood. And he loved her a lott. Now also he loves her a lott. And misses her.

Whenever he misses her he will go to her house, talk to her parents and siblings then spend some time in her room seeing her pictures and talking to her pictures only. He even sometimes cry for her to come back to him. When she went missing he was only 8 yrs old but still he loved her since the moment she came into this world. So it became his habit to love her even if she isn't here.

He was thinking about these all things then only he heard the knock on the door, which made him out of his thoughts.

"Come in", he said in monotonous tone. Whoever was there on the other end entered in.

"Good afternoon sir, I have come to inform you about the conference meeting we have in evening and after that meeting you have a dinner party to attend that's it for the day sir." He said in one single breath bcz his boss hates stammering or late delivering messages.

Farooq just nodded his head, by doing it he delivered the message that the assistant's job is done, he may leave his cabin now. So his assistant took his leave by bowing his head.

Farooq winded up his files and left his cabin to have lunch with his brothers in one of his brother's cabin. They all eat their lunch in one of the brother's cabin and today it's in Aahil's cabin. Their lunch comes from their house. Bcz they always prefer home made food rather than outside food even though they have plenty restaurants. They don't eat outside food if they are in Mumbai(their hometown).

They were all having their lunch while talking about business. Suddenly Aahil asked something which made everyone halt in midway of having their lunch.

"Bhai kya apko bhabhi k baare mein kuchh pata chala?", Aahil asked. Everyone turned their heads to see him.

Aahil took a deep breath and told them everything about investigation. They all became sad bcz the person was dead who knows about their bhabhi. But after knowing his plan they all became extremely happy and proud of their bhai. They know how much he loves her. He can't imagine his life without her.

After discussing everything, they had their lunch and left to their cabin. After coming to his cabin, Farooq did almost all his pending works bcz he has a conference meeting in the evening and after that he has to go to business party. So he don't have time to finish his works. That's why he did all his works and left for conference room.

Everyone was present in the meeting when he entered in conference room. Everyone got up and greeted him. He just nodded his head and said to start the meeting.

After the meeting, he left the meeting room. He has to attend a business party, to which he will go by getting ready from his cabin's private room only.

He got ready, and left for the party. After reaching their he came out and entered inside the hall only to see businessmans with their wives, fiancé's and girlfriends only. He got upset seeing them.

After some time, he left the party and went to his bua's house to spend one night in her house bcz he was missing her a lottt. He directly went to his bua's room.

Samra was getting ready to sleep when she saw him. After seeing him, she came to him and hugged him tightly. She knows why is he here. She knows whenever he misses her daughter he comes to her house to revisit the past.

"Farooq bete, I said you many times to move on from her. Bcz I know you still love her and are waiting for her. But I want you to move on from her beta. I know it is difficult for you but I want you to move on bcz you are also my son. You are the first child of our family. I treat you as my own son. So I will understand everyone has to move on from their past one day. Please beta listen to your bua once. I know wherever my daughter will if she gets to know you are living your life like a dead person, she won't be happy. Bcz she can't see her friend in distress." Saying this she made him sit on the bed, where her husband was sitting listening to both of them. He also misses his daughter as much as she misses.

After sitting on bed beside him, she started again explaining him but he dismissed it. Bcz he loves her too much to move on from her.

"Bua please don't say me to move on. I can't do that, I don't have that in myself that I can forget her", he said sadly. Bcz he don't have heart to move on. The heart which only beats for her doesn't give him permission or right to move on from her. After that he said her everything about the investigation. And they became happy that atleast they got a lead for their princess, jaan and jahaan.

After the discussion, he went to her room which was still the same as it was when she resided in here 20 yrs ago. He came to a big photo frame of her and started talking with her.

"Where are you? Why can't I find you till now? I am searching for you from the moment I took responsibility of the Shah Empire but still I can't find you. It's been 5 yrs since I am searching for you. Bcz of you I even joined mafia. I joined mafia only to find you... Where are you? You are my world.... You know naa how much I love you.... Bua says to mice on but how can I? I only have you in my heart, mind and soul.... I can't give your place to anyone. Where are you? Please give me one sign that you are alive and will come back to me. Otherwise I want to die. I can't live without you. Please... " He bursted out and after some time he took one of her childhood photo and slept hugging it on her small princess bed.

**** To be continued ****

Thank you.

Follow me here also.

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...